John Reynolds Music
Call us on
08 8212 4827

Privacy Security

John Reynolds Music Privacy Policy
            At John Reynolds Music, we are committed to protecting your privacy and understand how important your personal information is to you. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and do so in a responsible manner.
            John Reynolds Music is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”). John Reynolds Music will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with this Act and this Privacy Policy. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting John Reynolds Music Online, you are accepting the privacy practices set out in this notice.

What Information do we Collect?
We collect, store and record information about customers that is entered into our website for several reasons. The main reason being that the information you provide to us assists us to personalise and constantly improve your shopping experience. While there is the option of not providing information, this may affect the level of our service provision to you.
            The information you provide is only ever used to communicate with you, complete your order, to personalise your shopping experience and improve our website store features. This information may include name, address, phone numbers, email address, credit card and payment information and other personal information.

Other Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. Like most websites, when your web browser accesses our website we use "cookies" to track your purchases.

Email Communication

To improve our level of service to the customer and shopping experience, we will send you newsletters of special promotions and events including, notifications of changes to our policies and order confirmations. If you do not wish to receive these e-mail notifications, not including order notifications and receipts, please change your preferences by logging into your account.

We do not Share your Information

We will never share your personal details or payment information to any third party, partner or service provider. The only time we will release these details is for fraud protection and credit risk reduction or if requested by law enforcement agencies.

How we use Collected Information
We use this information to assist and improve our business activities as a retailer. This information is used for completing and tracking orders, improving customer service, communicating with our customers, managing giveaways and other promotions, personalising the shopping experience, troubleshooting, improving the website design and functionality and other business uses. Additionally, we will also send you promotional communications, which you always have the option to opt out of.

Protecting your Information
The personal information you have provided to us will be kept confidential and secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, amendment or disclosure. Only authorised staff that have been trained on our privacy policy will have access to such information. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our management team.

Reviewing or correcting your information
To review, update and correct your personal information or to change your communication preferences, go to your account preferences. Alternatively, you can contact us for assistance on 08 8212 4827 or info@johnreynoldsmusic.com.au. You have the option to cancel promotional communications at any time and to unsubscribe from any of our email newsletters, communications and promotional offers.

Links to Other Websites
John Reynolds is not responsible for the content or practices employed by other websites linked to the John Reynolds Music website. When you use a link to visit another website, our privacy policy is no longer in effect.

Your Consent
By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this policy. If we change our policies and procedures, we will post these changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please call us 08 8212 4827 or email on info@johnreynoldsmusic.com.au